Privacy


Privacy Policy

The ratesonline.com.au website is owned by Ratesonline Pty Ltd ACN 122 052 582 (Ratesonline). (“Ratesonline”, “we”, “us”, “our”) recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information that we collect from you, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (the NPPs) contained within the Privacy Act 1988(Cth.).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we respect your rights to privacy under the NPPs.

The NPPs are made to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals, by regulating the way “personal information” is managed. Personal information is information or an opinion, relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word “you” includes all visitors to the website and users of the services provided through www.ratesonline.com.au (“the website”).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about:

· How to contact us if you wish to do so.

· How you can access and change any personal information we hold about you;

· What personal information is collected by us;

· How personal information is used;

· What security measures we have in place to protect against the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of personal information by us;

· With whom personal information may be shared;

Personal information

Ratesonline only collects personal information required to enable a mortgage broker to perform their functions. The personal information collected and held by ratesonline may include details such as your name, telephone number/s, email address, suburb and information about your current financial position.

Collection of other information

Ratesonline also collects non-personal information, to allow us to track data, such as the total number of visits to the website and number of pages viewed by visitors. This non-personal information is collated by google analytics. We use this information, to understand how our visitors use our website, so that we can constantly improve and enhance our services.

Why we collect personal information

Ratesonline collect personal information about you so that we can understand and meet your needs to provide you with the services you are seeking. Consequently, if you choose to not provide certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you seek and/or we may not be able to provide to you the level of service that we pride ourselves on delivering.

Cookies

Ratesonline uses technology called “cookies” when you visit the website. A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie is sent back to the website by the browser to notify the website of the user's previous activity. They are useful for estimating the number of visitors to our website and determining overall traffic patterns. We also use cookies to measure interest in different parts of our website.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies, however this may restrict access to some pages and services within our website.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information directly from you when you submit your details in using our on-line forms.

How we use personal information gathered on our sites?

The personal information you provide to us will be used only for the purposes for which it was provided, unless we specifically disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy statement or at the time of collecting your information.

The applicant details gathered on our sites are used to:

· match your needs with products in our network database;

· inform mortgage brokers who hold agreements with ratesonline to access client enquiries;

· allow financial institutions to verify eligibility for our services;

· contact you regarding other products from ratesonline or partners that you may benefit from

Your personal information may also be used to marketing and promotional activities conducted by us, including by way of direct mail, telemarketing and email. Such marketing and promotional activities may be conducted by us to promote our own and/or third party services and products.

We will send marketing and promotional material to you only if you elect to receive it (by way of the relevant opt-in preferences on the website), or if it is provided in response to a specific request made by you. If you do wish to receive marketing and promotional material from us, please contact us by email at: info@ratesonline.com.au

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

So that we can enable a financial expert to assist you by providing information and finding the most suitable financial products, your personal information will be passed on to a participating financial services or credit assistance provision business. Participating financial services or credit assistance provision businesses are businesses with which we have legal agreements that govern the relationship between us and those businesses. All agreements require compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 by all parties.

Once your personal information has been passed on to a participating financial services or credit assistance provision business, that information will be held subject to the privacy obligations and policies of that business. Such obligations and policies may not necessarily conform to this Privacy Policy. By electing to indicate that you wish to receive further information about financial or credit products, you are deemed to consent to your personal information being passed to appropriate financial services or credit assistance provision businesses.

Other than as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent, unless disclosure is authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

At your request, we will provide you with access to your personal information, unless there is an applicable exception under the NPPs. If we do not grant you with access, we will tell you the reasons for that decision. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs incurred in searching for and providing to you the requested information.

To request access to your personal information, you may contact us by telephone, mail or email. Our contact details are listed below under contact us.

We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and current. The accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information provided to us by you. If the personal information about you that we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or no longer current, please contact us so that we may take reasonable steps to address this.

Storage and security of your personal information

Ratesonline takes reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Although we regularly review and implement new security and encryption technologies, no data transmission via the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. While we strive to protect personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Accordingly, use of the website is entirely at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and from being accessed, modified or disclosed without authorisation. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of personal information. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to employees whose job requires access to that information. Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection. Personal information no longer required is destroyed or de-identified.

Third party websites

We may provide links, through our website, to websites operated by third parties. Such links are provided for your convenience only. Linked websites are not under our control and therefore we cannot and do not accept any responsibility for the conduct of businesses that operate those websites, or for the content of any such websites. If you elect to visit a linked website, we strongly recommend that you examine the terms and conditions applicable to using that website and its privacy policy.

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and updated from time to time to take into account new laws and changes to our business practices and operations. Your continued use of the website constitutes your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the extent detailed in this Policy, as amended periodically.

For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: www.privacy.gov.au

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, you may contact us in the following ways:

email – info@ratesonline.com.au

mail – The Privacy Office, ratesonline, 706 Glen Huntly Road, Caulfield South 3162

Ratesonline is 100% Australian owned and operated. ratesonline.com.au Pty Ltd Australian Credit License number 384404